Connect with us

Tennis

Tennis, ATP – Roland-Garros 2024: Shevchenko beats Karatsev

Published

on

Kazakh Alexander Shevchenko beat Russian Aslan Karatsev 6-4, 4-6, 1-6, 6-1, 6-4 to move into the second round of Roland-Garros at Roland-Garros in Paris on Monday.

Shevchenko, ranked No 59, will face Frenchman Corentin Moutet next.

Paris (Grand Slam), other first-round results (Roland-Garros, clay, EUR 53.478.000, most recent results first):

  • Novak Djokovic vs. Pierre-Hugues Herbert
  • Gregoire Barrere vs. Alexander Bublik
  • Daniel Evans vs. Holger Rune
  • Roberto Carballes Baena vs. Constant Lestienne
  • Roman Andres Burruchaga vs. Jan-Lennard Struff
  • Flavio Cobolli vs. Hamad Medjedovic
  • Felipe Meligeni Alves vs. Casper Ruud
  • Alexei Popyrin vs. Thanasi Kokkinakis
  • Taylor Fritz vs. Federico Coria
  • Mackenzie McDonald vs. Tallon Griekspoor
  • Rinky Hijikata vs. Luciano Darderi
  • David Goffin vs. Giovanni Mpetshi Perricard
  • Valentin Vacherot vs. Alejandro Davidovich Fokina
  • Tomas Martin Etcheverry vs. Arthur Cazaux
  • Giulio Zeppieri vs. Adrian Mannarino
  • Nuno Borges vs. Tomas Machac
  • Mariano Navone vs. Pablo Carreno Busta
  • Jaume Munar vs. Roberto Bautista Agut
  • Alex De Minaur vs. Alex Michelsen
  • Arthur Rinderknech vs. Adam Walton
  • Gael Monfils vs. Thiago Seyboth Wild
  • Dusan Lajovic vs. Roman Safiullin
  • Daniel Elahi Galan vs. Lorenzo Musetti
  • Dominik Koepfer vs. Daniil Medvedev
  • Thiago Monteiro vs. Miomir Kecmanovic
  • Pedro Cachin vs. Tommy Paul
  • Fabio Fognini vs. Botic van de Zandschulp
  • Filip Misolic vs. Otto Virtanen
  • Mattia Bellucci vs. Frances Tiafoe
  • Luca Van Assche vs. Denis Shapovalov
  • Francisco Cerundolo vs. Yannick Hanfmann
  • Cameron Norrie vs. Pavel Kotov: monday
  • Alexander Zverev vs. Rafael Nadal: monday
  • Karen Khachanov vs. Sumit Nagal: monday
  • Gustavo Heide vs. Sebastian Baez: monday
  • Matteo Arnaldi vs. Arthur Fils: monday
  • Jozef Kovalik vs. Marcos Giron: monday
  • Stefanos Tsitsipas (9) beat Marton Fucsovics: 7-6 (7), 6-4, 6-1
  • Jannik Sinner (2) beat Christopher Eubanks: 6-3, 6-3, 6-4
  • SoonWoo Kwon beat Emil Ruusuvuori: 6-3, 6-4, 6-3
  • Felix Auger-Aliassime (21) beat Yoshihito Nishioka: 6-2, 6-4, 6-4
  • Ben Shelton (15) beat Hugo Gaston: 3-6, 6-3, 6-4, 6-4
  • Max Purcell vs. Henri Squire: monday
  • Stan Wawrinka beat Andy Murray: 6-4, 6-4, 6-2
  • Sebastian Ofner beat Terence Atmane (WC): 3-6, 4-6, 7-6 (2), 6-2, 7-5
  • Corentin Moutet beat Nicolas Jarry (16): 6-2, 6-1, 3-6, 6-0
  • Daniel Altmaier beat Laslo Djere: 7-5, 6-4, 6-7 (6), 5-7, 7-6 (6)
  • Sebastian Korda (27) beat Harold Mayot (WC): 6-2, 7-6 (4), 6-4
  • Fabian Marozsan beat Mikhail Kukushkin (Q): 6-2, 6-2, 6-3
  • Kei Nishikori beat Gabriel Diallo (Q): 7-5, 7-6 (3), 3-6, 1-6, 7-5
  • Zizou Bergs (Q) beat Alejandro Tabilo (24): 3-6, 7-6 (5), 6-2, 6-2
  • Alexandre Muller (WC) beat Luca Nardi: 6-4, 6-1, 6-3
  • Richard Gasquet (WC) beat Borna Coric: 7-6 (5), 7-6 (2), 6-4
  • Carlos Alcaraz (3) beat J.J. Wolf (LL): 6-1, 6-2, 6-1
  • Maximilian Marterer beat Jordan Thompson: 6-3, 6-2, 6-0
  • Grigor Dimitrov (10) beat Aleksandar Kovacevic: 6-4, 6-3, 6-4
  • Hubert Hurkacz (8) beat Shintaro Mochizuki (Q): 4-6, 6-3, 3-6, 6-0, 6-3
  • Jesper De Jong (Q) beat Jack Draper: 7-5, 6-4, 6-7 (3), 3-6, 6-3
  • Zhizhen Zhang beat Aleksandar Vukic: 6-4, 4-6, 6-3, 7-5
  • Lorenzo Sonego beat Ugo Humbert (17): 6-4, 2-6, 6-4, 6-3
  • Pedro Martinez beat Thiago Agustin Tirante: 5-7, 6-4, 3-6, 6-4, 6-3
  • Andrey Rublev (6) beat Taro Daniel: 6-2, 6-7 (3), 6-3, 7-5
  • Brandon Nakashima beat Nicolas Moreno De Alboran (WC): 6-1, 6-7 (6), 6-3, 6-2

Continue Reading