Connect with us

Tennis

Roland-Garros: Swiatek confirms Osaka clash in second round

Published

on

Pole Iga Swiatek, the top seed, beat French qualifier Leolia Jeanjean 6-1, 6-2 to move into the second round of Roland-Garros at Roland-Garros in Paris on Monday afternoon.

Swiatek, ranked No 1, will play Japanese Naomi Osaka next in a much-anticipated meeting.

Swiatek has now won 20 of her 21 first-round main draw appearances at a Grand Slam.

And with this particular win, she becomes the first woman to win 15 consecutive matches at the French Open since Justine Henin, who won 24 in a row between 2005 and 2010.

Paris (Grand Slam), other first-round results (Roland-Garros, clay, EUR 53.478.000, most recent results first):

  • Irene Burillo Escorihuela vs. Moyuka Uchijima
  • Yulia Putintseva vs. Sloane Stephens
  • Victoria Azarenka vs. Nadia Podoroska
  • Sara Errani vs. Anna Karolina Schmiedlova
  • Erika Andreeva vs. Aryna Sabalenka
  • Madison Keys vs. Renata Zarazua
  • Katie Boulter vs. Paula Badosa
  • Zeynep Sonmez vs. Emma Navarro
  • Magdalena Frech vs. Daria Kasatkina
  • Lucija Ciric Bagaric vs. Peyton Stearns
  • Mirra Andreeva vs. Emina Bektas
  • Yue Yuan vs. Mayar Sherif
  • Arantxa Rus vs. Angelique Kerber
  • Qinwen Zheng vs. Alize Cornet
  • Greet Minnen vs. Elena Rybakina
  • Petra Martic vs. Kristina Mladenovic
  • Elise Mertens vs. Maria Lourdes Carle
  • Anna Blinkova vs. Sorana Cirstea
  • Lin Zhu vs. Elina Avanesyan
  • Ashlyn Krueger vs. Tamara Korpatsch
  • Elsa Jacquemot vs. Ana Bogdan
  • Julia Riera vs. Irina-Camelia Begu
  • Harriet Dart vs. Linda Noskova
  • Bernarda Pera vs. Nao Hibino
  • Fiona Ferro vs. Diane Parry
  • Elina Svitolina vs. Karolina Pliskova
  • Bianca Andreescu vs. Sara Sorribes Tormo
  • Elisabetta Cocciaretto vs. Beatriz Haddad Maia
  • Yulia Starodubtseva vs. Cristina Bucsa
  • Maria Sakkari vs. Varvara Gracheva
  • Anna Kalinskaya vs. Clara Burel
  • Viktoriya Tomova vs. Ekaterina Alexandrova
  • Panna Udvardy vs. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova
  • Anhelina Kalinina vs. Camila Osorio
  • Leylah Fernandez vs. Jessika Ponchet
  • Coco Gauff vs. Julia Avdeeva
  • Danielle Collins vs. Caroline Dolehide
  • Ons Jabeur (8) beat Sachia Vickery (WC): 6-3, 6-2
  • Jasmine Paolini (12) beat Daria Saville: 6-3, 6-4
  • Hailey Baptiste (LL) beat Kayla Day: 4-6, 6-2, 6-2
  • Liudmila Samsonova (17) beat Magda Linette: 6-1, 6-1
  • Marketa Vondrousova (5) beat Rebeka Masarova: 6-1, 6-3
  • Anastasia Potapova beat Kamilla Rakhimova: 6-2, 6-3
  • Katie Volynets (Q) beat Aleksandra Krunic: 7-6 (4), 6-2
  • Olga Danilovic (Q) beat Martina Trevisan: 6-1, 6-2
  • Xinyu Wang beat Jule Niemeier (Q): 0-6, 6-2, 6-4
  • Viktorija Golubic beat Barbora Krejcikova (24): 7-6 (3), 6-4
  • Tamara Zidansek (Q) beat Alison Van Uytvanck: 6-2, 2-6, 6-1
  • Clara Tauson beat Tatjana Maria: 6-2, 6-3
  • Chloe Paquet (WC) beat Diana Shnaider: 6-3, 6-1
  • Xiyu Wang beat Zhuoxuan Bai: 7-5, 6-7 (4), 6-3
  • Amanda Anisimova beat Rebecca Sramkova (Q): 7-6 (6), 6-4
  • Caroline Garcia (21) beat Eva Lys (Q): 4-6, 7-5, 6-2
  • Katerina Siniakova (32) beat Dalma Galfi (LL): 7-5, 7-6 (3)
  • Sofia Kenin beat Laura Siegemund: 4-6, 6-2, 6-2
  • Jelena Ostapenko (9) beat Jaqueline Cristian: 6-4, 7-5
  • Jana Fett (LL) beat Jessica Bouzas Maneiro: 6-2, 3-6, 7-5
  • Marta Kostyuk (18) beat Laura Pigossi (Q): 7-5, 6-7 (4), 6-4
  • Naomi Osaka beat Lucia Bronzetti: 6-1, 4-6, 7-5
  • Dayana Yastremska (30) beat Ajla Tomljanovic (WC): 3-6, 6-3, 6-3
  • Yafan Wang beat Maria Timofeeva: 6-3, 6-3
  • Marie Bouzkova beat Veronika Kudermetova (29): 6-2, 6-4
  • Donna Vekic beat Lesia Tsurenko: 6-5 ret.

Continue Reading